CHBC data privacy policy

your personal information

This statement sets out how we will deal with any personal information we collect from you or that you provide to us. If you are a member of the church, the whole statement is relevant to you.  If you are not a member, only parts of it will apply.

We will collect and deal with your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.  For the purpose of this, we are the data controller of personal data we hold about you.

how we may use your personal information

Personal information that we collect may be used by us in a number of ways:

  • To tell you about events that the church is running which we think may be of interest to you
  • To administer membership records
  • To manage our employees and volunteers
  • To allow us to maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications)
  • To provide pastoral care, support, teaching and challenge for you in accordance with the teaching of the Bible
  • To enable to maintain appropriate safeguarding arrangements for our children and young people and vulnerable adults
  • To help you identify where you could serve in the life of the church
  • To help us organise rotas, small groups and to communicate with you
  • To help us ensure that you continue to meet the criteria for and obligations of membership (or where appropriate the qualifications for the office of deacon or elder)

 

We will collect and handle your personal information either with your consent or because it is necessary for us to do so for the purposes of our legitimate interests outlined above.

our legal basis for processing your personal data

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about events
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –

o   the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and 

o   there is no disclosure to a third party without consent. 

 

information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Your contact details
  • Your attendance at events and meetings run or hosted by us
  • Your participation in rotas for service in the church
  • Information contained in emails or other correspondence from you and records of telephone calls or meetings with you
  • Your marital status, age, gender and information about your immediate family
  • Your university course details (where relevant)
  • Details of money that you give to the church
  • Information contained in checks provided by the Disclosure & Barring Service
  • Information that you share with us for the purposes of pastoral care, encouragement, training and prayer
  • Information relevant to your suitability for membership of and service in the church, employment by the church or service with other Christian organisations
  • Medical information where necessary to ensure that the care and hospitality that we provide for you is appropriate to your needs
  • Details of your visits to our website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access

how we will collect information

We may collect information from others about you including from other members of the church or your home or previous church:

  • To help us ensure that you meet the criteria for membership
  • To enable to maintain appropriate safeguarding arrangements for our children and young people
  • To help us better support you and to provide pastoral care, support, teaching and challenge for you in accordance with the teaching of the Bible
  • To help us ensure that you continue to meet the criteria for and obligations of membership (or where appropriate the qualifications for the office of deacon)

who we may share information with

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members of for purposes connected with the church.

We may share your information with others in the church including:

  • To ask the members of the church to pray for you, along with other members;
  • To enable them to provide pastoral care and support for you;
  • To inform them that you are applying to be a member or that your membership has ended;

We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent.

how we will store information

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The data that we control may be transferred and stored outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), for example where our software providers store information on servers outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Where there is a transfer outside the EEA we will ensure that organisation to whom information is transferred is one which subscribes to equivalent standards under the GDPR.

We will take reasonable, necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

We will store your information for no longer than reasonably necessary, usually for the time that you are attending the church or are a member of the church.  After this we may continue to hold your contact details for as long as you agree in order to keep you informed about the ministry of the church.

your rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR you have the following rights with respect to your personal data.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for the purposes of informing you of events and other opportunities. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us.

You have the right request a copy of the information held about you. 

You may request that personal information is corrected where it is not correct or that the information is deleted.  You may also object to the church processing information about you. Where you have consented to us handling your information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.

You have the right to request that the data controller provide you with your personal data and, where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller. This is known as the right to data portability.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

chbc website and social media pages

Our website and social media pages may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

our data protection officer

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the GDPR is Martyn Colliver. For further information about how your personal information is used, how we store your information securely and your rights to access the information that we hold about you, please contact him.